Privacy Policy

 


 


This document describes the privacy policy of www.kigalipowerlink.com website. We invite you to read it carefully. This service is for people aged 18 years and older.


 


By accessing the website you declare to be authorized and unreservedly accept this privacy policy.


KIGALI POWER LINK LTD (being hereinafter referred to as "we or our") reserves the right to modify at any time the privacy policy. The change will take effect immediately upon implementation of online privacy policy that any user acknowledges having previously consulted.


 


 


1.Collection and processing of personal data


 


 


All personal data uses will be made in accordance with applicable law.


In application of the French law "and Freedoms" of January 6, 1978, you have a right to access, correct and delete personal data. To exercise these rights, you can contact our marketing department at the following address: info@kigalipowerlink.com.


 


We may communicate the data that you have provided to third party companies, including certain companies established outside the European Union, for marketing actions and for the execution of your order. However, you can do so by contacting our marketing department at the following address:  info@kigalipowerlink.com


 


We strive to protect your personal information during transmission by using software SSL (Secure Sockets Layer Software), which encrypts information you input before it is sent.


We maintain physical security measures, electronic and procedures related to the collection, retention and disclosure of personal information of customers. Our security procedures could lead us to ask for a proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


It is important to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. If you share a computer, you must log out after each use.


 


 


2. Safety


 


 


We strive to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed totally secure.


 


However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.


In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.


 


 


3. Use of Cookies


 


Like virtually all websites, we use cookies in order to offer you a more personalized web service. It would be impossible to implement the functionality of the site without using cookies.